Monthly Archives: November 2016

15th Annual Northeast Probability Seminar (Nov 17-18, 2016) Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 17th, Room 750 of the Baruch College Conference Center, CUNY
151 East 25th street (between Lexington Ave and 3rd Ave)

Attention: You need to have a picture ID to be allowed to enter the conference building.

Morning Session: Chair, Carl Mueller (University of Rochester)

9:00 – 10:00 am Registration, light refreshments
9:45 – 10:00 am Greetings: Dean Aldemaro Romero
10:00 – 11:00 am  Vincent Vargas (Ecole Normale SupŽerieure de Paris)
Ward and Belavin-Polyakov-Zamolodchikov (BPZ) identities for Liouville quantum field theory on the Riemann sphere  

11:00 – 11:30 pm break

11:30 – 12:30 pm Sandrine Péché (UniversitéŽ Paris Diderot)
Some results on delocalization and localization of eigenvectors of random matrices

12:30 – 02:15 pm Lunch break

Afternoon Session:  Chair, Louis-Pierre Arguin (CUNY)

2:15 – 3:15 pm 10-15 minute informal talks and discussion, including:
2:15 – 2:30 pm Qi Feng (University of Connecticut): On a priori estimates for rough PDEs  
2:30 – 2:45 pm Phanuel Mariano (University of Connecticut): Coupling on the Heisenberg group and its applications to gradient estimates
2:45 – 3:00 pm Debapratim Banerjee (University of Pennsylvania): Contiguity results for planted partition models: the dense case
3:00 – 3:15 pm Zichun Ye (UBC): Models of Gradient Type with Sub-Quadratic Actions

3:15 – 3:30 pm break

3:30 – 4:45 pm 10-15 minute informal talks and discussion, including:
3:30 – 3:45 pm Konstantinos Karatapanis (University of Pennsylvania): One dimensional system arising in stochastic gradient descent
3:45 – 4:00 pm Dan Han (University of North Carolina, Charlotte): Branching random walks with immigration
4:00 – 4:15 pm Kevin Lin (University of Rochester):  Hitting Properties of the Stochastic Wave Equation
4:15 – 4:30 pm Vivian Healey (Brown University):  Embedding Galton-Watson Trees using the Loewner Equation
4:30 – 4:45 pm Josh Rosenberg (University of Pennsylvania): The frog model with drift on R

 

4:45 – 5:45 Conference Reception
Adjacent to Room 750

6:15 –      Conference Dinner
Turkish kitchen, 386 Third Ave, (between 27’th and 28’th Streets)

Friday, Nov. 18th, Room 750 of the Baruch College Conference Center, CUNY
151 East 25th street (between Lexington Ave and 3rd Ave)

Morning Session: Chair,  Daniel Ocone (Rutgers)

9:00 – 9:30 am Registration, light refreshments

9:30 – 10:30 am Balint Virag (University of Toronto)
Random relaxed sorting networks

10:30 – 11:00 am  break

11:00 – 12:00 Nike Sun (University of California, Berkeley)
Phase transitions in random constraint satisfaction problems

12:00 – 1:30 pm Lunch break

Afternoon Session: Chair, Nayantara Bhatnagar (University of Delaware)

1:30 – 2:30 pm 10-15 minute informal talks and discussion, including:
1:30 – 1:45 pm Chen Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology): Concentration of geodesics in directed Bernoulli percolation
1:45 – 2:00 pm Alisa Knizel (MIT): Asymptotics of random domino tilings of  rectangular Aztec diamonds
2:00 – 2:15 pm Mickey Salins (Boston University): Rare event simulation via importance sampling for linear SPDEs
2:15 – 2:30 pm Zhipeng Liu (NYU): Height fluctuations of stationary TASEP on a ring in relaxation time scale

Participants
Louis-Pierre Arguin, CUNY
Yuri Bakhtin, NYU
Debapratim Banerjee, University of PA
Guillaume Barraquand, Columbia
Christian Benes, CUNY
Lucas Benigni, NYU
Nayantara Bhatnagar, Univ of DE
Paul Bourgade, NYU
Milan Bradonjic, Bell Lab
Zhiqi Bu, Columbia
Michael Carlisle, CUNY
Omar Chakhtoun, CUNY
Ivan Corwin, Columbia
Berend Coster, University of Connecticut
Victor De la Pena, Columbia
Julien Dubedat, Columbia
Shum Fanny, NYU
Qi Feng, Univ of Ct
Antonia Foldes, CUNY
Patricia Garmirian, Tufts University
Janusz Golec, Fordham
Yu Gu, Standford
Olympia Hadjiliadis, CUNY
Dan Han, Univ of NC at Charlotte
Jack Hanson, CUNY
Lisa Hartung, NYU
Vivian Healey, Brown University
Tiefeng Jiang, U of Minnesota
Tobias Johnson, NYU
Konstantinos Karatapanis, University of PA
Ioannis Karatzas, Columbia
George Kerchev, GA Inst of Tech
Yuri Kifer, University of PA
Alisa Knizel, MIT
Kei Kobayashi, Fordham
Elena Kosygina, CUNY
SangJoon Lee, Univ of CT
Liying Li, NYU
Janna Lierl, Univ of CT
Kevin Lin, Univ of Rochester
Zhipeng Liu, NYU
Eyal Lubetzky, NYU
Jessica Maghakian, Rockefeller University
Phanuel Mariano, Univ of Connecticut
Nevena Maric, Univ of MO St Louis
Ivan Matic, CUNY
Olive Mbianda, University of Minnesota Duluth
Benjamin Mckenna, NYU
Marcus Michelen, University of PA
Sevak Mketchyan, Rocheaster
Carl Mueller, Univ of Rochester
Mihai Nica, NYU
Daniel Ocone, Rutgers
Zsolt Pajor-Gyulai, NYU
Greta Panova, University of PA
Sandrine Peche, Univ of Paris
Dan Pirjol, Industry
Madan Puri, Indiana University
Junqing Qian, University of Connecticut
Brian Rider, Temple
Jay Rosen, CUNY
Josh Rosenberg, University of PA
Mickey Salins, Boston Univ
Donghyun Seo, NYU
Insuk Seo, UC Beerkely
Leila Setayeshgar, Providence College
Nike Sun, Berkeley
Yi Sun, Columbia
Warren Tai, CUNY
Li-Cheng Tsai, Columbia
Yannis Tziligakis, Ventrisk
S R S Varadhan, NYU
Vincent Vargas, ENS
Balint Virag, Univ of Toronto
Tianqi Wu, NYU
Wei Wu, NYU
Chen Xu, GA Inst of Tech
Kevin Xu, Columbia
Zichun Ye, UBC