css.php

9th Northeast Probability Seminar

Ninth Northeast Probability Seminar

The Ninth Northeast Probability Seminar will be held at CUNY’s
Graduate Center Thursday and Friday November 18th and 19th, 2010.

The conference is sponsored by the NSF

Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 18th:

Morning Session: Chair Richard Bass UConn
9:30 – 10:15 am Registration, light refreshments
10:15 – 10:30 am Opening Remarks, Richard Rothbard, President, CUNY Research Foundation

10:30 – 11:30 am Edwin Perkins (University of British Columbia)

“Uniqueness and non-uniqueness for parabolic Stochastic PDE”

11:30 – 11:45 pm  break

11:45 – 12:45 pm  Nathanael Berestycki (Cambridge University)

“Asymptotic behaviour of near-critical branching Brownian motion”

12:45 – 2:15 pm       Lunch break
Afternoon Session: Chair Carl Mueller, Univ. of Rochester
2:15 – 3:15 pm 10 minute informal talks and discussion
3:15 – 3:30 pm break
3:30 – 4:30 pm 10 minute informal talks and discussion

Including presentations by these supported postdocs and graduate
students:

Mariya Bessonov (Cornell/Duke): Stationary distributions for a
quadratic contact process in two dimensions

Shirshendu Chatterjee (Cornell) The threshold-two contact process on a
random regular graph has a first order phase transition

Kunwoo Kim (UIUC) A stochastic Stefan problem

Ruoting Gong (Georgia Tech) Small-time Expansions of the Distributions
Densities, and option prices of stochastic volatility models with Levy jumps

Omar Abuzzahab (University of Pennsylvania) Analyzing a Rule for
Finding Linear Dependences Among Binary Vectors

4:45 – 5:45     Conference Reception, Math Deparment Lounge 4th Floor
6:30 –          Conference Dinner

DARNA
600 Columbus Ave at 89th Str.
212-721-9123

Friday, Nov. 19th

Morning Session: Chair Sourav Chatterjee

9:30 – 10:30 am           Yves Le Jan (Universite Paris Sud)

“The determinant of the Green function”

10:30 –  11:00 am  Refreshments

11:00 –  Noon      Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)

“On Adding a List of Numbers (and other one-dependent determinental processes)”

Noon – 1:30 pm     Lunch break
Afternoon Session: Chair Wenbo Li, Univ. of Delaware

1:30 – 2:15 pm  10-15 minute informal talks and discussion
2:15 – 2:30 pm  break
2:30 – 3:30 pm 10-15 minute informal talks and discussion

Including presentations by these supported postdocs and graduate
students:

Ang Wei (Rochester) On real, complex, quaternion Gaussian variables
and their generalizations.

Sergio Almeda (Georgia Tech) Asymmetries in the Small Noise Limit of an Hyperbolic Equation

Dongsheng Wu (Alabama, Huntsville) On the Solution Process of a
Stochastic Fractional Partial Differential Equation Driven by
Space-Time White Noise

Luis Lopez-Oliveros (Cornell) On the superimposition of heterogeneous
traffic at large time scales

Janna Lierl (Cornell) Estimates for the heat kernel on inner uniform
domains

The program was chosen by the seminar’s scientific committee: Gerard
Ben Arous, Richard Bass, Sourav Chatterjee, Carl Mueller, Daniel
Ocone, Robin Pemantle, Victor de la Pea, Wenbo Li and Jay Rosen.